Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Travel Freedom Website and all its subsites - www.travelfreedom.co.nz

Travel Freedom (part of Peterpans Adventure Travel and Backpackers World Travel) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Travel Freedom is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Travel Freedom customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to name, email address and phone number.

Sharing of your personal information

We use a number of external companies to provide the tours and activities we offer. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Travel Freedom takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Travel Freedom reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Travel Freedom reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Travel Freedom welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: info@travelfreedom.co.nz

Testimonials

"Travel Freedom helped me plan the best New Zealand holiday! Their service was amazing and they were able to suggest a great range of tours for me and my partner. We absolutely loved the Queenstown activities especially the jet boats. It is was one of our most thrilling experiences and we will definitely be using Travel Freedom for our next trip to New Zealand!"

Jacky - Australia

"I had a very short time in New Zealand, but the amazing team were able to arrange some great tours and Queenstown activities for me that got me to all the best destinations. I even managed to sqeeze in a skydive! I'm going to book some tours in Australia next year and will definitely use Travel Freedom for this."

I-Jing - Taiwan

"Travel Freedom helped me plan the best tours and activities for my family. They were extremely accommodating and recommended activities that would suit everyone from my 13yr old son to my 50yr old husband. The Queenstown activities such as the Milford Sound Cruise and Nevis Bungy were a crowd pleaser. We had such a good time and I'd definitely recommend them to anyone!"

Sarah - UK

Good Reasons 1

20+ Years Experience

Travel Freedom have over 20 years experience helping travellers and locals explore some of New Zealand's greatest highlights and unique locations! We have helped over 1.8 million travellers plan and book their dream holiday so you can be sure you're booking with the best!

Good Reasons 2

We Won't Be Beaten On Price

We offer a price beat guarantee on all of our tours and activities. If you find a cheaper price elsewhere for any comparable tours or activities, let us know and we will beat it! You can relax knowing that you're getting the best deal all while experiencing the best tour available.

Good Reasons 4

We Are Real People

Every booking made with Travel Freedom is handled by real people, who are available 7 days a week to answer any enquiries you may have about our tours! Our live chat, email, and phone contact options make it easy for you to speak to us about any questions you might have.